Sale!

Advantech IMC-450-MMST-US-A McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter

$185.00

(Add to cart to Buy / Request Quote)
SKU: IMC-450-MMST-US-A Category:
Safe Checkout

Request Formal Quote, Volume Pricing, Stock or Product Information

  • Competitor Match/Beat on Custom Servers and Select Products (send competitor quote)
  • Leasing Options Available (requires 5 years business operations)
  • Purchase Orders Accepted / Net Terms subject to approval
  • Custom Servers - Configure Below, Add to Cart and Request Quote for formal pricing

Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: IMC-450-MMST-US-A
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1300 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 100Base-TX
    • 100Base-FX
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Form Factor:
    • Desktop
    • DIN Rail Mountable
    • Wall Mountable
    • Standalone
    • Rack-mountable
  • Height: 1.6″
  • Width: 4.8″
  • Depth: 4.9″
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.28 lb
  • Package Contents:
    • McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter
    • US Power Cord
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS

Package Contents

  • McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US Power Cord

Overview
The IMC-450 and 470 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that makes the connection between copper and fiber cables. They can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature automatic link restoration. They increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion, distance extension, and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connections.

The IMC-450 series provides one 10/100Mbps copper UTP port and one fiber port. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000Mbps copper UTP ports and one fiber port. They are available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interface. LFPT can be enabled vis a dip switch on the front of the unit.

General Information
Manufacturer: Advantech Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part Number: IMC-450-MMST-US-A
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.advantech.com
Brand Name: Advantech
Product Line: McBasic
Product Series: IMC-450
Product Name: McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of ST Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1300 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Power Description
Power Source: Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Desktop
  • DIN Rail Mountable
  • Wall Mountable
  • Standalone
  • Rack-mountable

Height: 1.6″
Width: 4.8″
Depth: 4.9″
Weight (Approximate): 1.28 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US Power Cord

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS

Weight 21 lbs
Dimensions 3 × 11 × 8 in
Condition

New

UPC

663069009263

MPN

IMC-450-MMST-US-A

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of ST Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

Brand

Form Factor

Rack-mountable

Network Technology

100Base-FX

Maximum Distance

3.11 Mile

Power Source

Power Supply

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Advantech IMC-450-MMST-US-A McBasic IMC-450 Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top