Sale!

Allied Telesis AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980 IMC2000TP/SC Transceiver/Media Converter

$944.43

SKU: AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-SX
  • Power Source: DC
  • Form Factor:
    • Standalone
    • Rail-mountable
  • Height: 1.4″
  • Width: 4.4″
  • Depth: 3.8″
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.65 lb
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

Overview

Powering remote devices

Allied Telesis 200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 60W of PoE.

The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which
supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP.

In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle

The 200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. When the fiber port is dropped, the TX PoE+ port cycles power. This allows a remote administrator to log in to a switch and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, which causes the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location.

Jumbo frame support

Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The 200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)

The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Brand Name: Allied Telesis
Product Series: 2000
Product Model: IMC2000TP/SC
Product Name: IMC2000TP/SC Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX

Power Description
Power Source: DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Standalone
  • Rail-mountable

Height: 1.4″
Width: 4.4″
Depth: 3.8″
Weight (Approximate): 1.65 lb
Miscellaneous
TAA Compliant: Yes

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 2 × 5 × 4 in
Condition

New

UPC

767035210551

MPN

AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

TAA Compliant

Yes

Brand

Form Factor

Rail-mountable

Network Technology

1000Base-SX

Maximum Distance

1804.46 ft

Power Source

DC

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Allied Telesis AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980 IMC2000TP/SC Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *