Sale!

Black Box LGC322A-R2 MultiPower Transceiver/Media Converter

$742.62

SKU: LGC322A-R2 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: LGC322A-R2
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • DVI: No
  • USB: Yes
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-X
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Form Factor: Rail-mountable
  • Height: 0.8″
  • Width: 1.8″
  • Depth: 3.4″
  • Package Contents:
    • MultiPower LGC322A-R2 Transceiver/Media Converter
    • DIN Rail Clip
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States

Package Contents

  • MultiPower LGC322A-R2 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • DIN Rail Clip

Overview

  • The 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port autonegotiates speed.

This Industrial MultiPower Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps single-mode fiber. It enables you to extend your network over fiber at distances up to 40 kilometers (24.9 mi.) on single-mode cable. As a Layer 2 media converter, it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation.

Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments. When used with DC power, the converters support an extended temperature range of -13 to +158° F (-25 to +70° C), making them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications.

In all, there are three different ways to power a converter: with its AC adapter, using 5-50-VDC terminal block power, or via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable, which you plug into your PC’s USB port and is sold separately (LHC021A).

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly.

The converter comes with a DIN clip for DIN rail mounting. When installing multiple Industrial MultiPower Media Converters on a DIN rail, use one DC input source, then cascade from one DC block to the next until you reach the maximum current available.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number: LGC322A-R2
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.blackbox.com
Brand Name: Black Box
Product Line: MultiPower
Product Model: LGC322A-R2
Product Name: MultiPower LGC322A-R2 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: Yes
Management Port: No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X

Power Description
Power Source: Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rail-mountable
Height: 0.8″
Width: 1.8″
Depth: 3.4″
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • MultiPower LGC322A-R2 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • DIN Rail Clip

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: WEEE
Country of Origin: United States

Additional information

Weight 0.81 lbs
Dimensions 2.25 × 6 × 5.5 in
Condition

New

UPC
MPN

LGC322A-R2

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

USB

Yes

DVI

No

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Brand

Form Factor

Rail-mountable

Network Technology

1000Base-X

Maximum Distance

24.85 Mile

Power Source

Power Supply

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Box LGC322A-R2 MultiPower Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *