Sale!

Lexmark 27X0802 MarkNet N8230 Print Server

$455.19

SKU: 27X0802 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 27X0802
  • Network (RJ-45): No
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Ethernet Technology:
    • Ethernet
    • Fast Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Package Contents:
    • MarkNet N8230 Print Server
    • SC to SC Coupler
    • 1 x meter ST to LC Cable
    • Publication
    • ST to ST Coupler
    • 1 x meter SC to LC Cable
    • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States

Package Contents

  • MarkNet N8230 Print Server
  • SC to SC Coupler
  • 1 x meter ST to LC Cable
  • Publication
  • ST to ST Coupler
  • 1 x meter SC to LC Cable
  • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware

Overview
Printing on ultra secure fiber networks.

The MarkNet N8230 is an internal print server that allows direct connection of a Lexmark printer or MFP to a fiber optic network. It is compatible with two Ethernet over multi-mode fiber standards: 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX.

Features

The fiber optic edge

Support the ultimate in communication bandwidth and security: fiber optic networking. The Lexmark MarkNet™ N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server supports network communications at the highest level of speed and security by interfacing one of two LC-standard fiber ports with your supported Lexmark device’s internal Ethernet connection at full-duplex megabit (100Base-FX) or gigabit (1000Base-SX) fiber speeds.

Security and data accuracy

Fiber optics have greater electromagnetic immunity, eliminating the chance of radio frequency interference in electrically “noisy” environments such as a factory or warehouse. And since fiber optic systems do not radiate electromagnetic signals like copper transmission lines, even sophisticated electronic methods of intercepting information won’t work.

Easy, integrated card installation

Install the card in your supported Lexmark device without external boxes or adapters. You get fiber connectivity in a single, easily installable internal card, shipped in configurations that support many Lexmark devices (see specifications), including appropriate adapters and documentation.

Network communications security

The print server supports SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication data encryption for communication security in all supported printers and MFPs. Advanced functions such as VLAN filtering packet processing provide added speed.

Network Protocol Support

Simultaneous active protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring. Like standard Lexmark Ethernet connections, that includes TCP/IP IPv4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services) and LexLink (DLC/LLC). It even supports on-board verification of IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums for received data.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Lexmark International, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: 27X0802
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.lexmark.com
Brand Name: Lexmark
Product Line: MarkNet
Product Model: N8230
Product Name: MarkNet N8230 Print Server
Product Type: Print Server
Interfaces/Ports
Network (RJ-45): No
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:

  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Internal
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • MarkNet N8230 Print Server
  • SC to SC Coupler
  • 1 x meter ST to LC Cable
  • Publication
  • ST to ST Coupler
  • 1 x meter SC to LC Cable
  • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: WEEE
Country of Origin: United States

Additional information

Weight 1.31 lbs
Dimensions 6.08 × 12 × 8 in
Condition

New

UPC

734646638845

MPN

27X0802

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Brand

Form Factor

Internal

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lexmark 27X0802 MarkNet N8230 Print Server”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *