Sale!

Omnitron Systems 4373-1 FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 80km

$2,750.00 $1,924.14

SKU: 4373-1 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 4373-1
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 49.71 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-ZX
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • External
    • Wall Mountable
  • Height: 1″
  • Width: 3″
  • Depth: 4″
  • Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • FlexPoint Gx SC Single-Mode 80km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • FlexPoint Gx SC Single-Mode 80km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Overview
The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with most network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with different network requirements.

The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing UTP port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of UTP port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch.

  • The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • UTP port supports Full and Half-Duplex operation
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • User-selectable or Auto-sensing Pause flow control
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 4373-1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: FlexPoint
Product Series: GX
Product Model: 4373-x
Product Name: FlexPoint Gx SC Single-Mode 80km US AC Powered
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 49.71 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-ZX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Wall Mountable

Height: 1″
Width: 3″
Depth: 4″
Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • FlexPoint Gx SC Single-Mode 80km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 2.75 × 6 × 4 in
Condition

New

UPC

800975014138

MPN

4373-1

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Brand

Form Factor

Network Technology

1000Base-ZX

Maximum Distance

49.71 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omnitron Systems 4373-1 FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 80km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry