Sale!

Omnitron Systems 4421-1 FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 5km to Multimode 5km

$795.00 $572.39

SKU: 4421-1 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 4421-1
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Number of SC Ports: 2
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • External
    • Wall Mountable
  • Height: 1″
  • Width: 3″
  • Depth: 4″
  • Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Overview
The FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 100FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 100Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 100FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 4421-1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: FlexPoint
Product Series: 100FF
Product Model: 4421-x
Product Name: FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Number of SC Ports: 2
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Wall Mountable

Height: 1″
Width: 3″
Depth: 4″
Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply – 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 2.2 lbs
Dimensions 3.25 × 7.25 × 4.25 in
Condition

New

UPC

800975025370

MPN

4421-1

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

2

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Brand

Form Factor

Network Technology

100Base-FX

Maximum Distance

3.11 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omnitron Systems 4421-1 FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 5km to Multimode 5km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry