Sale!

Omnitron Systems 4440-0 FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 34km

$2,185.00 $1,526.99

SKU: 4440-0 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 4440-0
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Number of SC Ports: 2
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported:
    • Multi-mode
    • Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength:
    • 850 nm
    • 1310 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 21.13 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 1000Base-SX
    • 1000Base-LX
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • External
    • Wall Mountable
  • Height: 1″
  • Width: 3″
  • Depth: 4″
  • Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 34km No Power Adapter
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 34km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual

Overview
The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 4440-0
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: FlexPoint
Product Series: 1000FF
Product Model: 4440-x
Product Name: FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 34km No Power Adapter
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Number of SC Ports: 2
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength:

  • 850 nm
  • 1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported: 21.13 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Wall Mountable

Height: 1″
Width: 3″
Depth: 4″
Weight (Approximate): 6 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 34km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.35 lbs
Dimensions 0.4 × 4.7 × 2.7 in
Condition

New

UPC

800975010956

MPN

4440-0

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

2

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Brand

Form Factor

Network Technology

1000Base-LX

Maximum Distance

21.13 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omnitron Systems 4440-0 FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 34km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry