Sale!

Omnitron Systems 9194B-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter

$2,066.57

SKU: 9194B-0-12-1 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 9194B-0-12-1
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of 60W PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 2
  • PoE Port Type: PSE
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
  • Number of SFP+ Slots: 1
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
    • 2.5GBase-T
    • 5GBase-T
    • 10GBase-T
    • 10GBase-X
    • 1000Base-X
  • Power Source: AC/DC
  • Form Factor:
    • Wall Mountable
    • DIN Rail Mountable
    • Tabletop
    • Standalone
    • Rack-mountable
    • Shelf Mount
  • Height: 1.8″
  • Width: 4.8″
  • Depth: 6″
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.10 lb
  • Package Contents:
    • OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/S 9194-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
    • AC Power Supply
    • US Power Cable
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • WEEE
    • RoHS
    • REACH
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/S 9194-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply
  • US Power Cable
  • User Manual

Overview

The OmniConverter 10GPoE+/S and 10GPoEBT/S are unmanaged 10G Ethernet media converters featuring one 1/10G SFP/SFP+ uplink port and one or two multi-rate/multigig RJ-45 Power-over-Ethernet user ports. They support PoE, PoE+ and PoE++ up to 100 watts depending on the model.

The RJ-45 user ports support multi-rate/multigig speeds of 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10Gbps. The 10GPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at (15 and 30W) and the 10GPoEBT/S supports IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100W) per user port depending on the model.

The OmniConverter PoE media converters support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

The media converters feature a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle port supporting a variety of copper and fiber transceivers. It supports 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 2.5BASE-T, 5GBASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers and 1G and 10G multimode or singlemode fiber, dual or single-fiber transceivers in standard, CWDM and DWDM wavelengths.

The OmniConverter PoE media converters are well suited for the power and bandwidth demands imposed by IP cameras, access points and small cell devices on the market today.

OmniConverter 10G media converters provide high-speed network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors.

Configurable features include a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, triggering the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter.

The PoE media converters automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the OmniConverter PoE model, the media converter can deliver up to 100 watts of power per port.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit (8250-0). They can also be mounted on a 1U 19″ rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240VAC power adapter.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 9194B-0-12-1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: OmniConverter
Product Series: 10GPoEBT/S
Product Model: 9194-0-12-1
Product Name: OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/S 9194-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of 60W PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 2
PoE Port Type: PSE
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 2.5GBase-T
  • 5GBase-T
  • 10GBase-T
  • 10GBase-X
  • 1000Base-X

Power Description
Power Source: AC/DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Wall Mountable
  • DIN Rail Mountable
  • Tabletop
  • Standalone
  • Rack-mountable
  • Shelf Mount

Height: 1.8″
Width: 4.8″
Depth: 6″
Weight (Approximate): 1.10 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/S 9194-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply
  • US Power Cable
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • WEEE
  • RoHS
  • REACH

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 4 lbs
Dimensions 1.75 × 6 × 4.8 in
Condition

New

UPC

800975043626

MPN

9194B-0-12-1

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Total Slots

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Total Number of Ports

2

PoE Port Type

PSE

Expansion Slot Type

SFP+

Brand

Form Factor

Shelf Mount

Network Technology

1000Base-X

Power Source

AC/DC

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omnitron Systems 9194B-0-12-1 Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *