Sale!

Perle 05079604 S-1110HP-SC120U Transceiver/Media Converter

$3,780.68

(Add to cart to Buy / Request Quote)
SKU: 5079604 Category:
Safe Checkout

Request Formal Quote, Volume Pricing, Stock or Product Information

  • Competitor Match/Beat on Custom Servers and Select Products (send competitor quote)
  • Leasing Options Available (requires 5 years business operations)
  • Purchase Orders Accepted / Net Terms subject to approval
  • Custom Servers - Configure Below, Add to Cart and Request Quote for formal pricing

Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 05079604
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • SC Port Type: Simplex
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength:
    • 1510 nm
    • 1590 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 74.56 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 1000Base-BX
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Rail-mountable
    • Wall Mountable
    • Standalone
  • Height: 1″
  • Width: 5.9″
  • Depth: 3.7″
  • Weight (Approximate): 14.11 oz
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • WEEE
    • REACH
    • RoHS
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Overview

Perle S-1110HP Fiber Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber while providing up to 100 Watts of IEEE 802.3bt compliant Hi-PoE PSE power to standards-based compliant devices such as pan-tilt-zoom (PTZ) security cameras with heaters, LED lighting in building management, and 802.11ax/ac wireless access points.

Perle Hi-PoE Media Converters are classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). While using standard UTP cables that carry Ethernet data, Perle Hi-PoE media converters provide power to Powered Devices (PDs) that support the IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard (up to 100W of power) or pre-standard solutions including UPoE, 4PPoE, PoE++, UltraPoE, 4 Pair PoE, etc. As this standard is fully backwards compatible with the existing IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards, all of those PD’s are also supported. The S-1110HP Fiber Media Converter features single or dual 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports to power one or two PD’s per converter.

S-1110HP Fiber Media Converters come with fixed fiber ports that support multimode or single mode fiber with dual ST/SC connectors or single strand fiber SC connectors.

  • extend the life of non-fiber based equipment by enabling data transmission from 10/100/1000Base-T devices over 1000Base-X fiber
  • extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber up to 160km
  • protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber.

Network Administrators can “see-everything” with Perle’s advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle S-1110HP PoE Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

S-1110HP-XT PoE Media Converters are also available with support for -40C to +75C (-40F to +167F) extended operating temperature ranges

General Information
Manufacturer: Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: 05079604
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.perle.com
Brand Name: Perle
Product Series: S-1110HP
Product Model: S-1110HP-SC120U
Product Name: S-1110HP-SC120U Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
SC Port Type: Simplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:

  • 1510 nm
  • 1590 nm

Maximum Distance Supported: 74.56 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 1000Base-BX
  • 10/100/1000Base-T

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Rail-mountable
  • Wall Mountable
  • Standalone

Height: 1″
Width: 5.9″
Depth: 3.7″
Weight (Approximate): 14.11 oz
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • WEEE
  • REACH
  • RoHS

Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Weight 3 lbs
Dimensions 2.76 × 11.81 × 7.87 in
Condition

New

UPC

734660796040

MPN

5079604

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Simplex

Brand

Form Factor

Standalone

Network Technology

10/100/1000Base-T

Maximum Distance

74.56 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Perle 05079604 S-1110HP-SC120U Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top