Sale!

StarTech.com ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter – GbE Converter

$220.87

284 in stock

SKU: ET91000SM20 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM20
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • DVI: No
  • USB: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-LX
  • Power Source: AC Adapter
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Standalone
  • Height: 0.9″
  • Width: 3.5″
  • Depth: 6.4″
  • Weight (Approximate): 14.50 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
    • 1 x Grounding Screw
    • 1 x Instruction Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • REACH
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • TAA Compliant: Yes
  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

Package Contents

  • Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Overview
This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U – sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM20
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Management Port: No
Number of LC Ports: 1
LC Port Type: Duplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX

Power Description
Power Source: AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Standalone

Height: 0.9″
Width: 3.5″
Depth: 6.4″
Weight (Approximate): 14.50 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 2 Year

Additional information

Weight 1.7 lbs
Dimensions 3.5 × 8.25 × 5.5 in
Condition

New

UPC

65030864947

MPN

ET91000SM20

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

USB

No

DVI

No

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of LC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

LC Port Type

Duplex

TAA Compliant

Yes

Brand

StarTech.com

Form Factor

Standalone

Network Technology

1000Base-LX

Maximum Distance

12.43 Mile

Power Source

AC Adapter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “StarTech.com ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter – GbE Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry