Sale!

StarTech.com J4859CST HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-LX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode/Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km

$52.35

182 in stock

SKU: J4859CST Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: J4859CST
  • Application/Usage:
    • Optical Network
    • Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported:
    • Multi-mode
    • Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Height: 0.5″
  • Width: 0.6″
  • Depth: 2.2″
  • Weight (Approximate): 0.04 lb
  • Compatibility: MSA Compliant
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • REACH
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Overview
The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: J4859CST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module – 1000BASE-LX
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode

Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Height: 0.5″
Width: 0.6″
Depth: 2.2″
Weight (Approximate): 0.04 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: China
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.1 lbs
Dimensions 1.4 × 4 × 4.5 in
Condition

New

UPC

65030865296

MPN

J4859CST

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Brand

StarTech.com

Network Technology

1000Base-LX

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “StarTech.com J4859CST HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-LX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode/Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry