Sale!

Transition Networks M/E-TX-FX-01-NA Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter

$94.62

9 in stock

SKU: M/E-TX-FX-01-NA Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: M/E-TX-FX-01-NA
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • DVI: No
  • USB: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100Base-TX
    • 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor:
    • Wall Mountable
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
  • Height: 0.9″
  • Width: 1.8″
  • Depth: 3.3″
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Overview

Fiber Integration
Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Fast Ethernet environments

Extend Network
Distance Fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair

Low-Latency
Design As a layer-1 design, this Mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: M/E-TX-FX-01-NA
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.transition.com
Brand Name: Transition Networks
Product Model: M/E-TX-FX-01
Product Name: Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Management Port: No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of ST Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Wall Mountable
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop

Height: 0.9″
Width: 1.8″
Depth: 3.3″
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 1.05 lbs
Dimensions 3.1 × 9.4 × 11 in
Condition

New

UPC

648177037667

MPN

M/E-TX-FX-01-NA

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

USB

No

DVI

No

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of ST Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

Brand

Form Factor

Desktop

Network Technology

100Base-FX

Maximum Distance

1.24 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Transition Networks M/E-TX-FX-01-NA Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *