Sale!

Tripp Lite N425-02M 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6′ 6ft 2 Meter

$41.00

3 in stock

SKU: N425-02M Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: N425-02M
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Fiber Optic Mode:
    • Multi-mode
    • Single-mode
  • Core/Cladding Diameter:
    • 62.5/125 µm
    • 8.3/125 µm
  • Cable Length: 6 ft
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male Network
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male Network
  • Device Supported:
    • Network Device
    • Router
    • Switch
  • Color: Orange
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Overview
Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number: N425-02M
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name: Tripp Lite
Product Model: N425-02M
Product Name: 2M/6ft Fiber Optic SMF-MMF LC
Product Type: Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type: Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode

Core/Cladding Diameter:

  • 62.5/125 µm
  • 8.3/125 µm

Cable Length: 6 ft
Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male Network
Device Supported:

  • Network Device
  • Router
  • Switch

Physical Characteristics
Color: Orange
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: China
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.1 lbs
Dimensions 1.7 × 8.3 × 6.5 in
Condition

New

UPC

37332189875

MPN

N425-02M

Product Type

Cable Characteristic

Patch Cable

Connector on First End

LC Male Network

Connector on Second

SC Male Network

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Fiber Optic Mode

Single-mode

Color

Orange

Brand

Cable Length

6 ft

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp Lite N425-02M 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6′ 6ft 2 Meter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *