Sale!

AddOn 98Y2179-AO 8-Pack of IBM 98Y2179 Compatible TAA Compliant 16GBase-LW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC)

$9,199.87

9 in stock

SKU: 98Y2179-AO Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 98Y2179-AO
  • Application/Usage:
    • Data Networking
    • Optical Network
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Fiber Channel Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 16 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: Fiber Channel
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Height: 1.2″
  • Width: 2.8″
  • Depth: 4.8″
  • Weight (Approximate): 0.40 lb
  • Compatibility:

    MSA Compliant

  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Overview

This IBM® 98Y2179 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 16Gbs Fibre Channel-LW throughput up to 10km over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number: 98Y2179-AO
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name: AddOn
Product Name: SFP+ Module
Product Type: SFP+
Packaged Quantity: 8
Technical Information
Application/Usage:

  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Fiber Channel Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 16 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: Fiber Channel
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 1.2″
Width: 2.8″
Depth: 4.8″
Weight (Approximate): 0.40 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:

MSA Compliant

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.2 lbs
Dimensions 4.75 × 1.2 × 2.75 in
Condition

New

UPC

821455579787

MPN

98Y2179-AO

Product Type

SFP+

Ethernet Technology

16 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Brand

AddOn

Network Technology

Fiber Channel

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AddOn 98Y2179-AO 8-Pack of IBM 98Y2179 Compatible TAA Compliant 16GBase-LW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry