Sale!

Black Box LIC025A-R3 Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter

$264.94

17 in stock

SKU: LIC025A-R3 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: LIC025A-R3
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9/125 µm
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100Base-T
    • 100Base-X
  • Power Source: AC Adapter
  • Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
  • Height: 1″
  • Width: 2″
  • Depth: 4.7″
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.20 lb
  • Package Contents:
    • Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
    • Clips for Mounting on DIN Rails
    • AC Power Supply
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • TAA Compliant: Yes
  • Limited Warranty: 6 Year

Package Contents

  • Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Clips for Mounting on DIN Rails
  • AC Power Supply

Overview

These DIN rail-mountable, plug-and-play devices offer multiple power options and are perfect for harsh environments where you need to convert copper to fiber.

Equipped with all the features of our Miniature Media Converters, these ultra-compact, plug-and-play converters offer additional power options, including support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Plus, Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments.

In all, there are four different ways to power the converter: with its AC adapter, using 5-50-VDC terminal block power, via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which you plug into your PC’s USB port and is sold separately), or over a PoE link.

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly.

You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.

The converters come with DIN clips, so you can attach them to a DIN rail. When installing multiple Industrial MultiPower Media Converters on a DIN rail, use one DC input source, then cascade from one DC block to the next until you reach the maximum current available (for an example, click on “Application Diagrams”).

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number: LIC025A-R3
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.blackbox.com
Brand Name: Black Box
Product Line: Multipower Miniature
Product Name: Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of ST Ports: 1
ST Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100Base-T
  • 100Base-X

Power Description
Power Source: AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
Height: 1″
Width: 2″
Depth: 4.7″
Weight (Approximate): 1.20 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Clips for Mounting on DIN Rails
  • AC Power Supply

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

TAA Compliant: Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 6 Year

Additional information

Weight 1.2 lbs
Dimensions 1 × 4.7 × 2 in
Condition

New

UPC

822088149156

MPN

LIC025A-R3

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Product Family

Number of ST Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

ST Port Type

Duplex

TAA Compliant

Yes

Brand

Form Factor

Network Technology

100Base-X

Maximum Distance

24.85 Mile

Power Source

AC Adapter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Box LIC025A-R3 Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry