Sale!

LevelOne GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter

$94.17

SKU: GVT-2002 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: GVT-2002
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-SX
  • Power Source: Power Adapter
  • Form Factor:
    • Standalone
    • Wall Mountable
    • External
    • Plug-in Module
  • Height: 2.8″
  • Width: 3.7″
  • Depth: 1″
  • Weight (Approximate): 7.05 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter
    • Netzadapter
    • Quick Installation Guide

Package Contents

  • GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Netzadapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Overview
The GVT-2002 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fibreoptic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 20km. The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode. The GVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19″ converter rack, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: CP Technologies
Manufacturer Part Number: GVT-2002
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cptechusa.com
Brand Name: LevelOne
Product Model: GVT-2002
Product Name: GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX

Power Description
Power Source: Power Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Standalone
  • Wall Mountable
  • External
  • Plug-in Module

Height: 2.8″
Width: 3.7″
Depth: 1″
Weight (Approximate): 7.05 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Netzadapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 2.5 × 10 × 5 in
Condition

New

UPC

846359051566

MPN

GVT-2002

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Network

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of SC Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

Brand

LevelOne

Form Factor

Plug-in Module

Network Technology

1000Base-SX

Maximum Distance

12.43 Mile

Power Source

Power Adapter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LevelOne GVT-2002 Transceiver/Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry