Sale!

Omnitron Systems 8642-1 iConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km Module

$1,295.00 $911.97

SKU: 8642-1 Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: 8642-1
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Number of SC Ports: 2
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported:
    • Multi-mode
    • Single-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength:
    • 1310 nm
    • 850 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 7.46 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 1000Base-SX
    • 1000Base-LX
    • 1000Base-LX10
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • Internal
    • Wall-Mountable
  • Height: 2.8″
  • Width: 0.9″
  • Depth: 4.5″
  • Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
  • Package Contents:
    • iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 8642-1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: iConverter
Product Series: 1000FF
Product Model: 8642-1-x
Product Name: iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Number of SC Ports: 2
SC Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength:

  • 1310 nm
  • 850 nm

Maximum Distance Supported: 7.46 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:

  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-LX10

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Internal
  • Wall-Mountable

Height: 2.8″
Width: 0.9″
Depth: 4.5″
Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 5 × 4 × 5 in
Condition

New

UPC

800975016743

MPN

8642-1

Product Type

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Product Family

Number of SC Ports

2

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Brand

Form Factor

Network Technology

1000Base-LX10

Maximum Distance

7.46 Mile

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omnitron Systems 8642-1 iConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry