Sale!

Tripp Lite N484-3M8L12S 40/100GB to 10GB Breakout Cassette MTP/MPO to LC, N484 Chassis

$490.28

47 in stock

SKU: N484-3M8L12S Category:
Key Features

  • Manufacturer Part Number: N484-3M8L12S
  • Total Number of Ports: 12
  • Number of LC Ports: 12
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Package Contents:
    • N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
    • Quick Start Guide
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Package Contents

  • N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
  • Quick Start Guide

Overview

The N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to join 12 duplex LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections. Ideal for interconnecting any combination of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment in a simple, elegant and highly flexible way, it’s compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N370- and N390-Seriess. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity.

The fiber optic cassette installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and tighten its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N370- and N390-Series cables, into the cassette using the cables’ convenient push/pull tabs. Up to four cassettes fit into the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits into the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The modular design makes it easy to modify, upgrade or expand your infrastructure as your needs grow. If you need to change out a single cassette, you can do so without replacing the panel or removing other cassettes. Because this system supports devices of varying speeds, you can mix and match 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment. The fiber cassette supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cables and is ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40/100 Gb.

The N484-3M8L12S complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB.

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb LC Cable Connections

  • High-density singlemode fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N484-01U and N484-00U fiber enclosure panels
  • Breaks out three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections into 12 duplex LC fiber cables
  • Perfect for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 Gb
  • Supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cable
  • 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity

Designed Specifically for Use with Tripp Lite Cabling

  • Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cables, including N370- and N390-Series

Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money

  • Easy installation with no tools required
  • Installs neatly in N484-00U 0U chassis
  • Install up to 4 cassettes in N484-01U 1U enclosure panel
  • Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment

Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure By Adding or Swapping Cassettes

  • Futureproof-friendly modular design allows removal of cassette without replacing panel or removing other cassettes
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • 0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25 dB

Premium Construction for Optimal Performance

  • Durable plastic construction
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce installation time and labor costs
  • Dust caps protect unused ports

Description

General Information
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number: N484-3M8L12S
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name: Tripp Lite
Product Model: N484-3M8L12S
Product Name: N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Product Type: Network Patch Panel
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 12
Number of LC Ports: 12
LC Port Type: Duplex
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:

  • N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
  • Quick Start Guide

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.5 lbs
Dimensions 6 × 7.5 × 1.75 in
Condition

New

UPC

37332205759

MPN

N484-3M8L12S

Product Type

Number of LC Ports

12

Total Number of Ports

12

Brand

Form Factor

Rack-mountable

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp Lite N484-3M8L12S 40/100GB to 10GB Breakout Cassette MTP/MPO to LC, N484 Chassis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *